Privacy notice

1. Important Notice

This privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) is provided by Belron International Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number: 02442568 and whose registered Office is at Milton Park, Stroude Road, Egham, Surrey, TW20 9EL (“we“, “us” or “our“) and sets out how we collect and process your personal data in the context of using the website www.belron.com. This Privacy Notice also provides certain information that is legally required and lists your rights in relation to your personal data.

This Privacy Notice relates to personal information that identifies “you” meaning individuals, including customers or potential customers who browse our website and individuals outside our organisation with whom we interact. If you are an employee, contractor or otherwise engaged in work for us or applying to work for us, a separate privacy notice applies to you instead.

We refer to this information throughout this Privacy Notice as “personal data” and section 3 sets out further detail of what this includes.

Please read this Privacy Notice to understand how we may use and treat your personal data.

This Privacy Notice may vary from time to time so please check it regularly. This version of this Privacy Notice was first published on 5 May 2021 and has not been updated since.

 

2. How to contact us

For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, we are a controller of your personal data and as a controller we use the personal data we hold about you in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

If you need to contact us in connection with our use or processing of your personal data, or to gain access to it, please contact us here.

 

3. Categories of Personal Data we collect

The categories of personal data about you that we may collect, use, store, share and transfer are:

Individual Data. This includes personal data which relates to your identity, such as your first names, last name, title and your contact details such as your email address and any other personal data which you may provide as part of your enquiry using our contact form;

Information Technology Data. This includes personal data which relates to your use of our website, such as your traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

We may also create Personal Data about you. For example, if you contact us to enquire about the way in which we have provided our service to you, we may make a written record of key details of the conversation so that we can take steps to address your enquiry and any issues you may have identified to us.
We also obtain and use certain aggregated data, such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose (“Aggregated Data“). Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Information Technology Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature on our website.

Where we re-combine or re-connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

4. The sources from which we obtain your personal data

We obtain your personal data from the following sources:

• Directly from you, via our website or by telephone. This could include personal data that you provide when you:

1. Submit an enquiry via our website.

• Automated technologies, such as cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may automatically collect Information Technology Data about your computer and phone equipment, browsing actions and patterns by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Information Technology Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

• Third parties, such as:

1. those operating cookies (see also separate Cookie Policy) on our website which are necessary or which you have consented to, such as Google Analytics; and

2. providers of social media and networking platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn), for example where you share our content through social media or “like” us on Facebook or follow or tweet about us on Twitter.

• Group companies and affiliates:

1. with which you have a contract, where those organisations have shared your information with us to assist us in answering your query regarding a service they have provided to you.

Please note that the list of examples above is not intended to be exhaustive and represents a description of the kinds of sources of information we rely upon.

 

5. How we use your personal data & our basis for using it

1. Where we are relying on a basis other than consent

• We may rely on one or more of the following legal bases when processing your personal data. We have set out below the purposes for which we may process your personal data:

Purposes for which we process your personal dataCategories of personal dataThe basis on which we can do this (this is what the law allows)
In order to comply with our own legal obligations, e.g. health and safety legislations, or to assist in an investigation (e.g. from the police)Individual Data;
Information Technology Data.
The processing is necessary for us to comply with the law
In order to manage our relationship with you including:
• to send you information you have requested;
• to deal with your enquiries.
Individual Data.The processing is necessary
• for our legitimate interest to communicate with you and respond to your queries and the legitimate interest of our group companies and affiliates in the provision of goods and services to customers.
In order to administer and protect our business, deal with any misuse of our website and to comply with our security policies at our locations.Individual Data;
Information Technology Data.
The processing is necessary
• for our legitimate interest in the provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise; and
• necessary to comply with the law.
For internal purposes to use data analytics, to identify usage trends, determine and measure the effectiveness of our communications, and to deliver relevant website content, improve our website content and customer relationships and experiences.Individual Data;
Information Technology Data.
We obtain your consent to process this personal data.
In order to enforce or apply our terms of use, and other agreements with third parties.Individual Data;
Information Technology Data.
The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in protecting our business and property.

2. Where we may rely on consent

In limited circumstances we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain data.
The legal basis of consent is only used by us in relation to processing that is entirely voluntary – it is not used for processing that is necessary or obligatory in any way, including where we are using the information for performance of a contract with you or pursuant to our legitimate interest.

You may at any time withdraw the specific consent you give to our processing your personal data.

Please note even if you withdraw consent for us to use your personal data for a particular purpose we may continue to rely on other bases to process your personal data for other purposes.

 

6. Who receives your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

• our group companies and affiliates or third party data processers who may process data on our behalf to enable us to carry out our usual business practices. Any such disclosure will only be so that we can process your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice;

• our group companies and affiliates or third party data processers who we may need to contact in relation to any query that you may raise with us about the service that one of our group companies or affiliates will or have provided to you;

• Legal and other regulators or authorities, including those who request your personal data or to report any potential or actual breach of applicable law or regulation;

• external professional advisers, such as accountants, bankers, insurers, auditors and lawyers;

• law enforcement agencies, courts or other relevant party, to the extent necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights; and

• third parties where necessary for the purposes of prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties.

 

7. Personal data about other people which you provide to us

If you provide personal data to us about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees, or someone with whom you have business dealings, or a person who may meet us when we work on your vehicle or who may assist you in discharging your payment obligations to us) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that personal data to us and that, without our taking any further steps, we may collect, use and disclose that personal data as described in this Privacy Notice.

You must ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Notice, as those matters relate to that individual, including our identity, how to contact us, the way in which we collect and use personal data and our personal data disclosure practices, that individual’s right to obtain access to the personal data and make complaints about the handling of the personal data, and the consequences if the personal data is not provided.

 

8. Accuracy of your personal information

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current and we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that this is the case but we do not undertake to check or verify the accuracy of personal data provided by you.

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us either by logging onto your account on the website or by contacting us.

We will not be responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete personal data that you provide to us or permit us to retain through failing to notify of any changes to your personal information.

 

9. Transfers of your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details, the provision of support services or data analysis that will assist us in improving our services to you and others in the future. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to such transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

10. How long we will store your personal data for

We will store your personal data for the time period that we believe is appropriate in accordance with our data retention policy.

 

11. Your rights in relation to your personal data

Subject to applicable law including relevant data protection laws, in addition to your ability to withdraw any consent you have given to our processing your personal data, you may have a number of rights in connection with the processing of your personal data, including:

• the right to request access to your personal data that we process or control;
• the right to request rectification of any inaccuracies in your personal data or, after taking into account the purposes of our processing, to request that incomplete data is completed;
• the right to request, on legitimate grounds as specified in law:

1. erasure of your personal data that we process or control; or

2. restriction of processing of your personal data that we process or control;

• the right to object, on legitimate grounds as specified in law, to the processing of your personal data;
• the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have your personal data transferred to another controller, to the extent applicable in law; and
• the right to lodge complaints regarding the processing of your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office or other relevant supervisory body. Please see https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ for how to do this.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the contact details set out in paragraph 2.

 

12. Links to other websites

This policy only applies to us. If you link to another website from our website, you should remember to read and understand that website’s privacy policy as well. We do not control unconnected third-party websites and are not responsible for any use of your personal data that is made by unconnected third-party websites.

 

Date: 6 May 2021

Cookies

This policy sets out information about our use of Cookies on our website.

“We” or “us” means Belron International Limited. We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 02442568 and have our registered office at Milton Park, Stroude Road, Egham, Surrey TW20 9EL.

“Site” means https://www.belron.com.

If you wish to contact us, please click here.

What is a cookie?

A ‘cookie’ is a type of data file that is stored on your device when you visit a website or perform actions while visiting a website. A cookie file contains information that is transferred to your device’s memory which is recalled when you revisit our site, or when you perform certain actions on your device. Where we refer to a cookie in this policy, this incorporates similar tracking technologies.

Necessary Cookies

When you first visit our website, we only use necessary cookies. This means that additional cookies (called “Optional Cookies” in this policy) won’t be used unless you agree to accept/enable all cookies, or select your own cookie preferences.

Optional Cookies

Optional cookies are used for analytical purposes. More information is set out in this policy. Optional cookies help us improve our website and we believe accepting all optional cookies provides you with the best user experience.

Cookies can be “First Party”, i.e. set by us, or “Third Party”, i.e. placed on your device by another organisation when you visit our website. Third-party cookies may be placed on your device by an organisation providing a service to us or by our business partners. Because of how cookies work, our website cannot access third-party cookies stored from other websites; nor can other organisations access the data in the cookies we use on our website.

Third Party Sites

The Site contains hyperlinks to websites which are owned and operated by companies within the Belron Group and third parties. These websites will have their own privacy notices and may also use cookies.

Changing Your Preferences

You can select to accept/enable the optional cookies either within the settings of your own device or by selecting the option provided on our website.

For more information about cookies including how to set your internet browser to reject cookies please go to https://www.allaboutcookies.org.

How Long Will Cookies Stay On My Device?

The length of time a cookie will stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies should expire when you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your device until they expire after a set period or are deleted. For each of the cookies used on our website we have set out the duration in the tables below.

The Cookies We Use On Our Website

Necessary Cookies

Necessary Cookies are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that allow page navigation or enable you to access certain areas of our website. Our website cannot function properly without these cookies. Necessary Cookies can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences but doing so may result in reduced or limited functionality of our website. In some circumstances our website may cease to function as intended if necessary cookies are disabled, deleted or otherwise altered.

We use the following necessary cookies:

CookieTypeDurationDescription
cookielawinfo-checbox-analyticsManagement of cookie consent11 monthsController: CookieYes Limited – read more. Legal basis: The processing is necessary to comply with the law and for our legitimate interest to recognise and apply your selection with regard to cookies when you visit our website in the future.
cookielawinfo-checbox-functionalManagement of cookie consent11 monthsController: CookieYes Limited – read more. Legal basis: The processing is necessary to comply with the law and for our legitimate interest to recognise and apply your selection with regard to cookies when you visit our website in the future.
cookielawinfo-checbox-othersManagement of cookie consent11 monthsController: CookieYes Limited – read more. Legal basis: The processing is necessary to comply with the law and for our legitimate interest to recognise and apply your selection with regard to cookies when you visit our website in the future.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryManagement of cookie consent11 monthsController: CookieYes Limited – read more. Legal basis: The processing is necessary to comply with the law and for our legitimate interest to recognise and apply your selection with regard to cookies when you visit our website in the future.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceManagement of cookie consent11 monthsController: CookieYes Limited – read more. Legal basis: The processing is necessary to comply with the law and for our legitimate interest to recognise and apply your selection with regard to cookies when you visit our website in the future.
viewed_cookie_policyManagement of cookie consent11 monthsController: CookieYes Limited – read more. Legal basis: The processing is necessary to comply with the law and for our legitimate interest to recognise and apply your selection with regard to cookies when you visit our website in the future.

Optional Cookies

We also use Google Analytics. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

We need to obtain your consent to use Optional cookies; this is usually by way of a pop-up notice. As set out in this policy, you can change your preference at any time. You can also opt out of Google Analytics at any time by visiting http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

If you give your consent, we use the following optional analytics cookies:

CookieTypeDurationDescription
_gaCollects anonymous Google Analytics data2 yearsController: Google Ireland Limited (data recipients: Alphabet Inc., Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited) – read more. Legal basis: We obtain your consent to use these cookies.
_gidCollects anonymous Google Analytics data2 yearsController: Google Ireland Limited (data recipients: Alphabet Inc., Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited) – read more. Legal basis: We obtain your consent to use these cookies.
Got top